Flood warning issued for Bourke and downstream


Barwon Darling Water spokesman Ian Cole, says there’s no downside to a flooding Darling River. Photo TWH

A flood warning has finally been issued for the Darling River at Bourke, Louth, and Tilpa.

Brewarrina is expecting moderate flooding and Bourke will experience minor flooding as the Barwon and Darling Rivers continue to rise.

Moderate flooding expected at Louth in late April and at Tilpa in early May. Upstream, minor flooding is still affecting Barwon River communities at Collarenebri and Walgett.

But the main flood peak is at Brewarrina, where the river may reach the moderate flood level of 7 metres today (Thursday 15 April).

The Darling River at Bourke is likely to reach minor flood level of 9.50 metres tomorrow.

And the Met Bureau expects the Darling at Bourke to peak at about 11 metres next Thursday 22 April with only minor flooding.

The Darling River at Louth may reach 10.6 metres later this month, and the Darling at Tilpa may reach around 11.2 metres in early May, both with moderate flooding.

The Barwon River at Mungindi peaked at 7.2 metres on 9 April with major flooding, and the river has been flattening out as the water moves down the Barwon-Darling River.

According to the spokesman for Barwon-Darling Water, Ian Cole, this sort of flattening of peak flows is a normal feature on the Barwon-Darling.

“The flow will flatten out – especially as they enter the wider and deeper channel of the Darling River, and water is backed up into billabongs and floodplains,” Mr Cole said.

Meanwhile emergency services are appealing for people to stay out of rivers and floodwaters as rivers rise in the Bourke and Brewarrina districts.

Commander of the Central North Police District, Acting Superintendent Ben Dawson said people should not take risks by driving through floodwater.

“We have already issued infringement notices to motorists caught driving through floodwaters between Brewarrina and Walgett,” Supt Dawson said.

“People should not take risks of driving into flood water or diving and swimming in floodwaters.

“Young children have been jumping off the wharf into the river at Bourke and this is very dangerous,” Supt Dawson said.

“The water is rising quickly, and the strong, fast currents are very dangerous – please do not swim in, or dive into, these rivers,” he said.

48 Oxley Street

Bourke

New South Wales Australia

(02) 6872 2333

Copyright © 2019 The Western Herald